Earl September

My photo
I write what ever comes to mind. Real is me and my views/opinion. Be Yourself, be REAL Open-minded young South African who loves to follow South African politics and social issues. I try not to limit myself as I'm capable of more than where I'm now.
Showing posts with label MatricResults. Show all posts
Showing posts with label MatricResults. Show all posts

Wednesday, 6 January 2016

Matric Pass Rate 2015 per Region and School


Die long wait for the 2015 matric results are over. Here's the matric pass rate per school per district in the Western Cape:


    Matric Pass Rate 2015: Overberg and West Coast

    Overberg and West Coast Results

    OVERBERG received 89.7% a 1.6% increase from 2014
    • ALBERT MYBURGH SECONDARY 90.7
    • BARRYDALE HIGH 95.1
    • BREDASDORP HIGH 98.9
    • DE RUST FUTURA AKADEMIE 97.1
    • DE VILLIERS GRAAFF HIGH 100
    • EMIL WEDER SECONDARY 92.1
    • GANSBAAI ACADEMIA 88.5
    • GRABOUW HIGH 97.1
    • GROENBERG SECONDARY 92.6
    • HAWSTON SECONDARY 81.8
    • HERMANUS HIGH 100
    • NORTHCLIFF HOUSE COLLEGE 92.3
    • OLYFKRANS COLLEGE 100
    • OVERBERG HIGH 100
    • QHAYIYA SECONDARY 80.6
    • RIVIERSONDEREND HIGH 100
    • SWARTBERG SECONDARY 82.8
    • SWELLENDAM HIGH 98.7
    • SWELLENDAM SECONDARY 92.3
    • UMYEZO WAMA APILE HIGH 65.7
    • VILLIERSDORP SECONDARY 81


    WEST COAST received 88.9% a 0.5% increase from 2014:
    • AUGSBURG LANDBOUGIMNASIUM 100
    • CEDERBERG ACADEMY 80.5
    • CLANWILLIAM SECONDARY 87.5
    • DIAZVILLE HIGH 90
    • DIRKIE UYS HIGH 100
    • GRAAFWATER HIGH 100
    • HOPEFIELD HIGH 100
    • LLINGELETHU SECONDARY 56.7
    • LOUWVILLE HIGH 79.1
    • LUTZVILLE HIGH 100
    • NUWERUS HIGH 90.5
    • PIKETBERG HIGH 100
    • PORTERVILLE HIGH 100
    • SCHOONSPRUIT SECONDARY 85.2
    • STEYNVILLE SECONDARY 86.1
    • SWARTLAND HIGH 100
    • VANRHYNSDORP HIGH 97.4
    • VELDDRIF HIGH 93.3
    • VREDENBURG HIGH 96.5
    • VREDENDAL HIGH 100
    • VREDENDAL SECONDARY 87.9
    • WESBANK SECONDARY 88.8
    • WESTON SECONDARY 79.5


    Matric Pass Rate 2015: Metro Regions

    Matric Pass Rate 2015: Metro Regions

    Metro Central: 87.6% a 5.2% increase from 2014.
    • ABBOTT’S COLLEGE 97.0
    • AL-AZHAR HIGH SCHOOL 84.7
    • ALEXANDER SINTON SECONDARY 92.5
    • ARCADIA SECONDARY 82.4
    • ATHLONE SECONDARY 81.1
    • BEAUVALLON SECONDARY 93.8
    • BELGRAVIA SECONDARY 87.1
    • BISHOPS 100
    • BONTEHEUWEL SECONDARY 92.1
    • BRIDGETOWN SECONDARY 97.8
    • BUREN HIGH 84.9
    • CAMPS BAY HIGH 100
    • CANNONS CREEK SCHOOL 100
    • CAPE TOWN HIGH 94.7
    • CATHKIN SECONDARY 82.1
    • CITY MISSION EDUCATIONAL SERVICES 87.5
    • CLAREMONT HIGH 100
    • CRYSTAL SECONDARY 84.5
    • DARUL ISLAM ISLAMIC HIGH 89.9
    • DOMINICAN GRIMLEYSCHOOL 100
    • FEZEKA SECONDARY 62.1
    • GARDENS COMMERCIAL HIGH 96.3
    • GARLANDALE SECONDARY 90.4
    • GOOD HOPE SEMINARY HIGH 100
    • GROENVLEI SECONDARY 95.1
    • GROOTE SCHUUR HIGH 95.9
    • GULDEREN SULTAN CAPE GIRLS HIGH 71.4
    • HAROLD CRESSY HIGH 96.5
    • HEIDEVELD SECONDARY 91.8
    • HERITAGE COLLEGE 95.2
    • HERSCHEL GIRLS SCHOOL 100
    • HERZLIA HIGH 100
    • HOLY CROSS HIGH SCHOOL (MAITLAND) 97.9
    • HOUTBAAI SECONDARY 86.3
    • I. D. MKIZE SECONDARY 64.7
    • ICG DAMELIN MOWBRAY 100
    • ICRA COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL 60.0
    • IKAMVALETHU SECONDARY 60.1
    • INTSHUKUMO SECONDARY 58.4
    • ISILIMELA SECONDARY 79.6
    • ISLAMIA COLLEGE SECONDARY 97.4
    • JAN VAN RIEBEECK HIGH 100
    • KENSINGTON SECONDARY 92.3
    • KULANI SECONDARY 58.2
    • LANGA SECONDARY 41.9
    • LEAP SCIENCE AND MATHS SCHOOL 100
    • LIVINGSTONE HIGH 99.4
    • MAITLAND SECONDARY 76.3
    • MANENBERG SECONDARY 66.0
    • MODDERDAM SECONDARY 77.3
    • MOUNT VIEW SECONDARY 76.5
    • NED DOMAN HIGH 67.9
    • OAKLANDS SECONDARY 93.8
    • OUDE MOLEN HGHER TECHNICAL SCHOOL 96.4
    • PEAK VIEW SECONDARY 87.3
    • PHOENIX SECONDARY 85.4
    • PINELANDS HIGH 99.5
    • PREMIER COLLEGE 79.3
    • QUEEN’S PARK HIGH 87.9
    • RHODES HIGH 81.7
    • RONDEBOSCH BOYS HIGH 100
    • ROSEBANK PROGRESS COLLEGE 98.6
    • RUSTENBURG GIRLS HIGH 100
    • RYLANDS HIGH 96.1
    • S.A. COLLEGE HIGH 98.6
    • SALT RIVER SECONDARY 61.9
    • SANS SOUCI GIRLS HIGH 98.8
    • SCHOOL OF HOPE 90.0
    • SEA POINT HIGH 94.0
    • SILVERSTREAM SECONDARY 43.8
    • SPES BONA HIGH 87.1
    • ST. CYPRIAN’S SCHOOL 100
    • ST. GEORGE’S GRAMMAR SCHOOL 100
    • ST. JOSEPH’S COLLEGE 100
    • STAR COLLEGE CAPE TOWN 100
    • STONEFOUNTAIN COLLEGE – ATHLONE 45.5
    • STONEFOUNTAIN COLLEGE – KENILWORTH 73.1
    • THANDOKHULU SECONDARY 88.6
    • THE LEADERSHIP COLLEGE 70.2
    • TRAFALGAR SECONDARY 95.8
    • VISTA HIGH 74.3
    • VISTA NOVA-SCHOOL 100
    • VOORTREKKER HIGH 94.5
    • WALMER SECONDARY 91.8
    • WESTERFORD HIGH 100
    • WINDERMERE SECONDARY 78.7
    • WINDSOR HIGH 97.0
    • Y2K COLLEGE 80.7
    • ZONNEBLOEM NEST SENIOR SCHOOL 90.5


    Metro East: 80.5% a 1% drop from 2014.
    • BELLVILLE HIGH 100
    • BLACKHEATH SECONDARY 69.7
    • BOSTON PRIVATE SCHOOL 97.7
    • BRACKENFELL HIGH 99.7
    • BULUMKO SECONDARY 61.0
    • CENTRE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY 93.7
    • CHRIS HANI SECONDARY 84.8
    • DE KUILEN HIGH 98.7
    • DUNATOS PRIVAATSKOOL 100
    • EERSTERIVIER SECONDARY 81.1
    • ESANGWENI SECONDARY 72.9
    • FOREST HEIGHTS HIGH 71.4
    • GOOD HOPE HIGH 86.4
    • GORDON SECONDARY 83.0
    • HARRY GWALA SECONDARY 67.5
    • HELDERBERG HIGH SCHOOL 96.9
    • HOTTENTOTS-HOLLAND HIGH 98.6
    • INTLANGANISO SECONDARY 64.3
    • IQHAYIYA SECONDARY 88.7
    • JAN KRIEL-SKOOL 97.9
    • JOE SLOVO SECONDARY 69.1
    • KHANYOLWETHU SECONDARY 50.5
    • KLEINVLEI SECONDARY 82.2
    • KWAMFUNDO SECONDARY 72.4
    • LUHLAZA SECONDARY 87.1
    • MACASSAR SECONDARY 78.2
    • MADRASATUR RAJAA STRAND HIGH 100
    • MALIBU SECONDARY 92.2
    • MANYANO HIGH 86.8
    • MANZOMTHOMBO SECONDARY 82.7
    • MASIYILE SENIOR SECONDARY 75.0
    • MATTHEW GONIWE MEMORIAL HIGH 82.8
    • MONDEOR ECO SCHOOL 94.4
    • MONUMENT PARK HIGH 98.5
    • NATURAL LEARNING ACADEMY 100
    • NORTHPINE TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL 73.3
    • PAREL VALLEI HIGH 100
    • RUSTHOF SECONDARY 65.9
    • SAREPTA SECONDARY 88.9
    • SCOTTSDENE SECONDARY 81.6
    • SCOTTSVILLE SECONDARY 57.3
    • SIMANYENE SECONDARY 56.7
    • SINAKO SECONDARY SCHOOL 74.4
    • SIPHAMANDLA SECONDARY 95.4
    • SIZIMISELE SECONDARY 78.5
    • SOMERSET WEST PRIVATE SCHOOL 100
    • STRAND HIGH 97.9
    • STRAND SECONDARY 76.9
    • THE EQUESTRIAN ACADEMY OF CAPE TOWN 100
    • THEMBELIHLE HIGH 59.3
    • TUSCANY GLEN SECONDARY 86.0
    • USASAZO SECONDARY 85.2
    • UXOLO HIGH 61.9
    • VALSBAAI HIGH 100
    • WESTERN CAPE SPORT SCHOOL 85.7
    • ZANDVLIET HIGH 77.8
    • ZOLA SECONDARY 72.2


    Metro North: 84.5% a 3.2% increase from 2014.
    • ABBOTTS COLLEGE, MILNERTON 100
    • ATHLONE SKOOL VIR BLINDES 35.0
    • ATLANTIS SECONDARY 82.4
    • BARDALE SECONDARY 76.9
    • BELHAR SECONDARY 84.8
    • BELLVILLE HIGHER TECHNICAL SCHOOL 95
    • BELLVILLE-SUID SECONDARY 80
    • BERNADINO HEIGHTS SECONDARY 98.4
    • BISHOP LAVIS SECONDARY 69.5
    • BLOEKOMBOS SECONDARY 76.7
    • BLOUBERGRANT SECONDARY 98.6
    • BOSMANSDAM HIGH 98.6
    • CAPE TOWN STUDIES AND TOURS 100
    • CBC ST. JOHN’S PARKLANDS 100
    • CRAVENBY SECONDARY 83.5
    • D.F. MALAN HIGH 100
    • DELFT TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL 35.7
    • DR. NELSON R. MANDELA HIGH 55.9
    • DURBANVILLE HIGH 99.4
    • EBEN DONGES HIGH 93.2
    • EDGEMEAD HIGH 97.8
    • ELSIESRIVIER SECONDARY 96.6
    • ELSWOOD SECONDARY 72.7
    • EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 84.0
    • EXCELSIOR SECONDARY 94.5
    • FAIRBAIRN COLLEGE 100
    • FAIRMONT HIGH 100
    • FISANTEKRAAL HIGH 64.8
    • FLORIDA SECONDARY 90.9
    • GOODWOOD KOLLEGE 97.6
    • HECTOR PETERSON SECONDARY 71.4
    • HINDLE HIGH 98.5
    • INKWENKWEZI SECONDARY 71.9
    • IQRA ACADEMY 86.2
    • J.G. MEIRING HIGH 89.3
    • JOHN RAMSAY HIGH 76.4
    • KASSELSVLEI KOMPREHENSIEWE HIGH 78.0
    • KUILS RIVER TECHNICAL SECONDARY 56.9
    • LEIDEN SECONDARY 68.1
    • MARIAN RC SECONDARY 91.5
    • MASIBAMBANE SECONDARY 91.8
    • MASIBAMBISANE SECONDARY 50.4
    • MELKBOS HIGH SCHOOL 96.9
    • MELKBOSSTRAND PRIVATE SCHOOL 100
    • MFULENI SECONDARY 79.6
    • MILNERTON HIGH 100.0
    • MOUNTAIN VIEW ACADEMY 100
    • NEW EISLEBEN SECONDARY 47.1
    • PARKLANDS COLLEGE 100
    • PAROW HIGH 97.7
    • PERSEVERANCE SECONDARY 93.3
    • PRESIDENT HIGH 97.9
    • PROTEUS SECONDARY 77.2
    • RANGE SECONDARY 63.9
    • RAVENSMEAD SECONDARY 98.7
    • RIVERSIDE COLLEGE 100
    • ROBINVALE HIGH 90.7
    • ROSENDAAL SECONDARY 66.7
    • SAXONSEA SECONDARY 82.1
    • SILVERSANDS SECONDARY 82.5
    • SIMUNYE SECONDARY 78.1
    • SINENJONGO HIGH 90.6
    • ST. ANDREW’S SECONDARY 39.4
    • STELLENBERG HIGH 100
    • SUNNINGDALE SCHOOL 100
    • SYMPHONY SECONDARY 86.9
    • TABLE VIEW HIGH 99.5
    • TAFELBERGSKOOL 100
    • THE SETTLERS HIGH 99.2
    • TYGERBERG HIGH 99.4
    • UITZIG SECONDARY 52.6
    • VALHALLA SECONDARY 78.1
    • VOORBRUG SECONDARY 69.5
    • WALLACEDENE SECONDARY 53.3
    • WEST BANK HIGH 76.3
    • WINELANDS ACADEMY 100


    Metro South: 84.5% a 2.7% increase from 2014.
    • ADVANCED LEARNING ACADEMY 9.1
    • ALOE SECONDARY 51.1
    • BEACON HILL SECONDARY 85.8
    • BERGVLIET HIGH 98.9
    • CAPE ACADEMY FOR MATHS, SCIENCE AND TECHNICAL 99.2
    • CEDAR SECONDARY 81.4
    • CHRISTEL HOUSE SOUTH AFRICA 97.5
    • CONSTANTIA WALDORF SCHOOL 100
    • CRESTWAY SECONDARY 88.3
    • DARUL ARGAM ISLAMIC HIGH 95.1
    • DARUN NA’IM HIGH 100
    • DOMINIKAANSE SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 75.0
    • FAIRMOUNT SECONDARY 89.8
    • FISH HOEK HIGH 99.4
    • FOCUS COLLEGE 84.0
    • GLENDALE SECONDARY 91.7
    • GRASSDALE HIGH 98.5
    • GRASSY PARK SECONDARY 94.3
    • HEATHFIELD HIGH 82.9
    • IMMACULATA RK SECONDARY 100
    • INTSEBENZISWANO SECONDARY 67.5
    • LAVENDER HILL SECONDARY 83.8
    • LENTEGEUR SECONDARY 84.3
    • LOTUS SECONDARY 63.4
    • MASIPHUMELELE HS 70.1
    • MICHAEL OAK WALDORF SCHOOL 100
    • MONDALE HIGH 99.2
    • MUIZENBERG HIGH 97.1
    • NORMAN HENSHILWOOD HIGH 99.5
    • OCEAN VIEW SECONDARY 86.1
    • OSCAR MPETHA HIGH 84.9
    • OVAL NORTH SECONDARY 95.1
    • PELICAN PARK HIGH SCHOOL 92.0
    • PHAKAMA SECONDARY 65.8
    • PHANDULWAZI HIGH 72.4
    • PHILLIPI SECONDARY 69.3
    • PLUMSTEAD HIGH 86.0
    • PORTLAND SECONDARY 97.8
    • PRINCETON SECONDARY 72.9
    • ROCKLANDS SECONDARY 90.7
    • SHILOAH CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 100
    • SIBELIUS HIGH 83.3
    • SIMON’S TOWN SCHOOL 93.3
    • SINETHEMBA SECONDARY 63.5
    • SITHEMBELE MATISO SECONDARY 53.8
    • SOPHUMELELA SECONDARY 73.9
    • SOUTH PENINSULA HIGH 98
    • SPINE ROAD SECONDARY 99.3
    • SPRINGFIELD CONVENT OF THE HOLY ROSARY 100
    • STEENBERG SECONDARY 86.7
    • STRANDFONTEIN SECONDARY 81.8
    • TAFELSIG SECONDARY 85.8
    • THE ORACLE ACADEMY 96.8
    • VUYISEKA SECONDARY 73.8
    • WESTRIDGE SECONDARY 75.8
    • WITTEBOME HIGH 79.9
    • WOODLANDS SECONDARY 54.8
    • WYNBERG BOYS HIGH 100
    • WYNBERG GIRLS HIGH 99.5
    • WYNBERG SECONDARY 87.4
    • ZEEKOEVLEI SECONDARY 91.3
    • ZISUKHANYO SECONDARY 67.5
    • ZWAANSWYK HIGH 93.3


    Matric Pass Rate 2015: EDEN AND CENTRAL KAROO DISTRICT

    The Eden and Central Karoo District received a 85.2% pass rate – a 5% increase:

    • ALBERTINIA HIGH 100
    • AURIAL COLLEGE 82.9
    • BASTIAANSE SECONDARY 67.7
    • BEAUFORT-WES SECONDARY 79.3
    • BRIDGTON SECONDARY 89.4
    • CALITZDORP HIGH 93.8
    • CONCORDIA HIGH SCHOOL 68.2
    • DE RUST SECONDARY 92.1
    • DYSSELSDORP SECONDRY 80.4
    • FEZEKILE SECONDARY 93.5
    • GEORGE SECONDARY 82.5
    • GERRIT DU PLESSIS SECONDARY 70.2
    • GROOT-BRAKRIVIER SECONDARY 91.1
    • HAARLEM SECONDARY 89.5
    • HEIDELBERG HIGH 100
    • HILLCREST SECONDARY 90.1
    • IMIZAMO YETHU SECONDARY 68.3
    • INDWE SECONDARY 70.1
    • KAIROS SECONDARY 94.1
    • KNYSNA HIGH 100
    • KNYSNA SECONDARY 79.5
    • LADISMITH HIGH 97.0
    • LADISMITH SECONDARY 90.4
    • LAINGSBURG HIGH 90.9
    • LANGENHOVEN GIMNASIUM 99.3
    • LANGENHOVEN HIGH 100
    • MANDLENKOSI SECONDARY 88.4
    • MORESTER SECONDARY 95.7
    • MURRAY HIGH 66.0
    • MURRAYSBURG HIGH 57.1
    • OAKDALE LANDBOUSKOOL 100
    • OUDTSHOORN HIGH 98.4
    • OUTENIQUA HIGH 99.7
    • P.W. BOTHA KOLLEGE 93.9
    • PACALTSDORP SECONDARY 78.4
    • PARKDENE SECONDARY 77.5
    • PERCY MDALA HIGH 86.8
    • PLETTENBERGBAAI SECONDARY 73.8
    • PUNT HIGH 100
    • SAO BRAS SECONDARY 85.9
    • SENTRAAL HIGH 98.3
    • SHALOM AKADEMIE 100
    • THEMBALETHU SECONDARY 74.3
    • UNIONDALE HIGH 97.4
    • WITTEDRIFT HIGH 100
    • YORK HIGH 100
    • ZWARTBERG HIGH 98.3

    Matric Pass Rate 2015: CAPE WINELANDS REGION

    The Cape Winelands received a 83.6% pass rate - a 0.3% increase from 2014.

    • AL-AZHAR INSTITUTE OF PAARL - 100
    • ASHTON - 95.2
    • ASHTON SECONDARY SCHOOL - 67.5
    • BELLA VISTA HIGH - 80.6
    • BERGRIVIER SECONDARY - 87
    • BLOEMHOF HIGH - 100
    • BOLAND LANDBOUSKOOL - 100.0
    • BONNIEVALE HIGH - 100
    • BRANDVLEI YOUTH CENTRE - 66.7
    • BREERIVIER HIGH - 81.5
    • BRIDGES ACADEMY - 87.5
    • CERES SECODARY - 73.8
    • CHARLESTON HILL SECONDARY - 61.2
    • CHARLIE HOFMEYR HIGH - 100
    • CLOETESVILLE HIGH - 78.6
    • DE KRUINE SECONDARY - 95.2
    • DE LA BAT-SCHOOL - 100
    • DESMOND MPILO TUTU SECONDARY - 77
    • DROSTDY HIGHER TECHNICAL SCHOOL - 100
    • ESSELENPARK SECONDARY - 79.9
    • FRANSCHHOEK HIGH - 96.9
    • GIMNASIUM HIGH (PAARL) - 100
    • GOUDINI HIGH - 90.3
    • GROENDAL SECONDARY - 81.3
    • HEXVALLEI HIGH - 100
    • HEXVALLEI SECONDARY - 77.1
    • HOER JONGENSKOOL PAARL - 100
    • HUGENOTE HIGH - 99.4
    • IHLUMELO JUN SECONDARY - 63.8
    • IINGCINGA ZETHU SECONDARY - 51.7
    • KAYAMANDI SECONDARY - 85.5
    • KLEIN NEDERBURG SECONDARY - 93.3
    • KYLEMORE SECONDARY - 72.9
    • LA ROCHELLE MEISIES HIGH - 100
    • LABORI HIGH - 97.5
    • LANGEBERG SECONDARY - 82.2
    • LANGERUG SCHOOL - 50
    • LUCKHOFF SECONDARY - 69.8
    • MAKUPULA SECONDARY - 75.2
    • MASAKHEKE COMBINED - 59.2
    • MCGREGOR WALDORF SCHOOL - 100
    • MONTAGU HIGH - 98.0
    • MONTANA HIGH - 97.8
    • MOUNT VIEW EDUCATION CENTRE - 83.3
    • NEW ORLEANS SECONDARY - 84.1
    • NOORDER-PAARL SECONDARY - 85.3
    • PAARL GIRLS HIGH - 100
    • PAUL ROOS GIMNASIUM - 99.6
    • PAULUS JOUBERT SECONDARY - 87.7
    • PIONIER-SKOOL - 50
    • RHENISH GIRLS HIGH - 100
    • ROBERTSON HIGH - 98.8
    • ROODEZANDT SECONDARY - 84
    • SKURWEBERG SECONDARY - 61.2
    • STELLENBOSCH HIGH - 100
    • STELLENZICHT SECONDARY - 50.6
    • TERSIA THERON PRIVAATSKOOL - 100
    • TULBAGH HIGH - 100
    • VAN CUTSEM COMBINED SCHOOL – 75.9
    • VUSISIZWE SECONDARY - 53.4
    • WAVEREN HIGH - 53.7
    • WELLINGTON SECONDARY - 77.6
    • WELTEVREDE SECONDARY - 75.6
    • WOLSELEY SECONDARY - 78.9
    • WORCESTER GIMNASIUM – 98.9
    • WORCESTER SECONDARY - 81.9

    Tuesday, 6 January 2015

    Matric Pass Rate 2014 per Region and School


    The long wait for the 2014 NSC examination results is now over, with thousands of NSC candidates having received their National Senior Certificate results.

    Here's the pass rate for:

    Matric Pass Rate 2014: Metro Regions


    METRO CENTRAL: 82.2%
    • Abbott`S College 96.9%
    • Al-Azhar Institute - Cape Town 85%
    • Alexander Sinton Secondary 94.3%
    • Arcadia Sen. Sekondêre 60.7%
    • Athlone Secondary 66.0%
    • Beauvallon Sekondêre 46.7%
    • Belgravia Secondary 87.7%
    • Bishops 100%
    • Bonteheuwel Sekondêre 83.3%
    • Bridgetown Secondary 77.7%
    • Buren Hoërskool 91.3%
    • Camps Bay Hoërskool 100%
    • Canons Creek Prim 100%
    • Cape Town Hoër 97.6%
    • Cathkin Secondary 69.4%
    • Central College 100%
    • City Mission Educational 57.1%
    • Claremont High School 100%
    • Crystal Sekondêre 71.0%
    • Damelin College 97.4%
    • Darul Islam Islamic High 92.9%
    • Dominican Grimley 100%
    • Fezeka Secondary 65.6%
    • Gardens Commercial High 93.0%
    • Garlandale Sekondêre 77.6%
    • Good Hope Seminary High 98.4%
    • Groenvlei Secondary 81.6%
    • Groote Schuur High 94.4%
    • Harold Cressy High 90.4%
    • Heideveld Sekondêre 82.7%
    • Heritage College 100%
    • Herschel High 100%
    • Herzlia High 100%
    • Holy Cross Convent (Maitland) 100%
    • Houtbaai Sekondêre 62.0%
    • I. D. Mkize Sen Secondary 62.5%
    • Icra Comprehensive School 100%
    • Ikamvalethu Secondary 35.7%
    • Intshukumo Secondary 41.8%
    • Isilimela Secondary 57.9%
    • Islamia College 99.0%
    • Jan Van Riebeeck High 100%
    • Kensington Secondary 82.5%
    • Kulani Secondary 46.8%
    • Langa Secondary 44%
    • Leap Science And Maths 93.9%
    • Livingstone High 99.4%
    • Maitland Sekondêre 76.1%
    • Manenberg Sekondêre 47.6%
    • Modderdam Sekondêre 64.2%
    • Mount View Secondary 79.1%
    • Ned Doman High 70.7%
    • Oaklands Sekondêre 91.8%
    • Oude Molen Hoër Tegniese Skool 88.2%
    • Peak View Sekondêre 77.4%
    • Phoenix Sekondêre 61.1%
    • Pinelands High 100%
    • Premier College 79.2%
    • Queen`S Park High 93.3%
    • Rhodes High 89.5%
    • Rondebosch Boys` High 100%
    • Rustenburg Girls` High 100%
    • Rylands High 95.4%
    • Salt River Secondary 76.3%
    • Sans Souci Girls` High 100%
    • School Of Hope 57.1%
    • Sea Point High 90.6%
    • Silverstream Sekondêre 30.0%
    • South African College High 100%
    • Spes Bona High 76.8%
    • St Cyprian`S 100%
    • St Georges Grammar 100%
    • St Joseph`S College 96.9%
    • Star International High 100%
    • Stonefountain College 70%
    • Thandokhulu Secondary 85.2%
    • The Leadership College 87.5%
    • Trafalgar Secondary 85.6%
    • Vista High 86.6%
    • Vista Nova 100%
    • Voortrekker High 97.1%
    • Walmer Secondary School 88.2%
    • Westerford High 100%
    • Windermere Sekondêre 71.2%
    • Windsor High 84.1%
    • Y-2-K College 90.4%
    • Zonnebloem Nest Senior 82.5%
     
    METRO EAST: 81.5%
    • Bellville High 100%
    • Blackheath Sekondêre 62.8%
    • Boston Private 93%
    • Brackenfell High 99.3%
    • Bulumko Secondary 59%
    • Centre of Science And Technology 90.7%
    • Chris Hani Secondary 80.8%
    • De Kuilen High 99.2%
    • Dunatos Privaatskool 81.8%
    • Eersterivier Sekondêre 81.9%
    • Esangweni Secondary 61.1%
    • Forest Heights High 77.5%
    • Good Hope High 78.3%
    • Gordon Sekondêre 77.8%
    • Harry Gwala Secondary 73.8%
    • Helderberg High 95.8%
    • Hottentots-Holland High School 97.7%
    • Intlanganiso Secondary 82.9%
    • Iqhayiya Secondary 83.5%
    • Jan Kriel-Skool 87.7%
    • Joe Slovo Secondary 69.0%
    • Khanyolwethu Secondary 61.9%
    • Kleinvlei Sekondêre 69.6%
    • Kwamfundo Secondary 83.2%
    • Luhlaza Secondary 73.4%
    • Macassar Sekondêr 68.1%
    • Madrasatur Rajaa Strand High 95.5%
    • Malibu Sekondêre 81.7%
    • Manyano High 80.6%
    • Manzomthombo Secondary 91.4%
    • Masiyile Senior Secondary 78.6%
    • Matthew Goniwe Memorial High 72.9%
    • Mondeor Eco School 82.4%
    • Monument Park High 99.5%
    • Natural Learning Academy 100%
    • Parel Vallei High 99%
    • Rusthof Sekondêre 70.6%
    • Sarepta Sekondêre 91.2%
    • Scottsdene Sekondêre 90%
    • Scottsville Sekondêre 68.4%
    • Simanyene Secondary 72.4%
    • Sinako High 75.3%
    • Siphamandla Secondary 92.4%
    • Sizimisele Secondary 68.1%
    • Somerset West Private 100%
    • Strand Sekondêre 71.8%
    • Strand High 98.4%
    • The Equestrian Academy Of Cape Town 100%
    • Thembelihle High School 61.2%
    • Tuscany Glen Secondary 80.3%
    • Usasazo Secondary 75.5%
    • Uxolo High 68.6%
    • Valsbaai High 100%
    • Western Cape Sport 82.3%
    • Zandvliet High 68.0%
    • Zola Senior Secondary 76.1%
     
    METRO NORTH: 81.3%
    • Abbotts College Milnerton 100%
    • Athlone Skool Vir Blindes 46.7%
    • Atlantis Sekondêre 75.2%
    • Bardale Secondary School 77.1%
    • Belhar Sekondêre 80%
    • Bellville Hoer Tegniese Skool 97.8%
    • Bellville-Suid Sekondêre 70.7%
    • Bernadino Heights Sekondêre 96.9%
    • Bishop Lavis Sekondêre 55.4%
    • Bloekombos Secondary 61.7%
    • Bloubergrant Secondary 97.2%
    • Bosmansdam High 98.0%
    • Cape Town Studies And Tours 100%
    • Cbc St John`S Parklands 100%
    • Cravenby Secondary 75.4%
    • D.F. Malan High 100%
    • Dr. Nelson R. Mandela High 46.3%
    • Durbanville High 98.1%
    • Eben Donges High 93.3%
    • Edgemead High 98.1%
    • Elsiesrivier Sekondêre 88.8%
    • Elswood Sekondêre 71.1%
    • Emmanuel Christian Academy 80%
    • Excelsior Sekondêre 89.9%
    • Fairbairn College 100%
    • Fairmont High 99.6%
    • Fisantekraal High 43.3%
    • Florida Sekondêre 85.6%
    • Goodwood Kollege 98.7%
    • Hector Peterson Secondary 60.3%
    • Hindle High School 92.4%
    • Inkwenkwezi Secondary 77.2%
    • Iqra Academy 87.9%
    • J.G. Meiring High 93.6%
    • John Ramsay Sekondêre 64.4%
    • Kasselsvlei Komprehensiewe High 74.2%
    • Kuils River Technical Secondary 48.5%
    • Leiden Secondary 73.3%
    • Marian Rc Secondary 98.1%
    • Masibambane Secondary 83.5%
    • Masibambisane Secondary 47.5%
    • Melkbos Strand Private 100%
    • Mfuleni Secondary 50.6%
    • Milnerton High 99.5%
    • Mountain View Academy 88.9%
    • New Eisleben Secondary 55.9%
    • Parklands College 100%
    • Parow High 98.5%
    • Perseverance Sekondêr 56.2%
    • President High 95%
    • Proteus Sekondêre 61.7%
    • Range Sekondêre 67.7%
    • Ravensmead Sekondêre 89.5%
    • Riverside College 83.3%
    • Robinvale High 88.1%
    • Rosendaal Sekondêre 60.4%
    • Saxonsea Sekondêre 91.0%
    • Silversands Secondary 73.2%
    • Simunye Sekondêre 73.1%
    • Sinenjongo High 89.1%
    • St. Andrew`S Sekondêre 44.9%
    • Stellenberg High 99.7%
    • Sunningdale 100%
    • Symphony Sekondêre 67.1%
    • Table View High 99.5%
    • Settlers High 98.6%
    • Tygerberg High 98.2%
    • Uitzig Sekondêre 46.2%
    • Unity Christian Campus 80%
    • Valhalla Sekondêr 86%
    • Voorbrug Sekondêre 57%
    • Wallacedene Secondary 67.3%
    • Wesbank Sekondêre 80.6%
     
    METRO SOUTH: 81.8%
    • Aloe Secondary 67.9%
    • Beacon Hill Sekondêre 83.5%
    • Bergvliet High 99.5%
    • Cape Academy for Maths Science and Tec 94.3%
    • Cedar Secondary 66.8%
    • Christel House 97.7%
    • Constantia Waldorf 100%
    • Crestway Secondary 82.2%
    • Darul Argam Islamic 93.3%
    • Darun Na’im High School 100%
    • Fairmount Secondary 77.2%
    • Fish Hoek Senior High 98.3%
    • Focus College 52.6%
    • Glendale Secondary 83.3%
    • Grassdale Hoer 95.4%
    • Grassy Park Secondary 89.0%
    • Immaculata Rk Secondary 95.5%
    • Intsebenziswano Secondary 58.0%
    • Lavender Hill Secondary 74.6%
    • Lentegeur Secondary 68.7%
    • Lotus Sekondêre 46.2%
    • Masiphumelele High 74.2%
    • Mondale High 97.6%
    • Muizenberg High 98.4%
    • Norman Henshilwood High 100%
    • Ocean View Secondary 89.1%
    • Oscar Mpetha High 59.6%
    • Oval North Secondary 86.7%
    • Pelican Park High 88.9%
    • Phakama Secondary 45.2%
    • Phandulwazi High 63.2%
    • Phillipi Secondary 73%
    • Plumstead High 88%
    • Portland Secondary 82.6%
    • Princeton Secondary 74.8%
    • Rocklands Secondary 85.6%
    • Shiloah Christian 100%
    • Sibelius High 67.1%
    • Simon`S Town 87.7%
    • Sinethemba Secondary 63%
    • Sithembele Matiso Secondary 61.9%
    • Sophumelela Secondary 88.1%
    • South Peninsula High 95.8%
    • Spine Road Secondary 100%
    • Springfield 100%
    • Steenberg Secondary 86.9%
    • Strandfontein Sekondêre 82%
    • Tafelberg 100%
    • Tafelsig Sekondêre 86.9%
    • The Oracle Academy 97%
    • Vuyiseka Secondary 62.4%
    • Westridge Secondary 70.9%
    • Wittebome High 84.6%
    • Woodlands Secondary 75.4%
    • Wynberg Sekondêre 79.6%
    • Wynberg Boys` High 98.6%
    • Wynberg Girls` High 99.4%
    • Zeekoevlei Secondary 98.2%
    • Zisukhanyo Secondary 69.6%
    • Zwaanswyk High 88.8%


    Matric Pass Rate 2014: Eden and Central Karoo District

    The Eden and Central Karoo district received an 80.2% pass rate

    • Albertinia Hoërskool 96.8%
    • Aurial College 84.6%
    • Bastiaanse Sekondêre 59.3%
    • Beaufort-Wes Sekondêre 79.5%
    • Bridgton Sekondêre 83.5%
    • Calitzdorp Hoërskool 97.5%
    • Concordia High School 65.2%
    • De Rust Sekondêre 91.1%
    • Dysselsdorp Sekondêre 73.3%
    • Fezekile Secondary 61.2%
    • George Sekondêre 83.8%
    • Gerrit Du Plessis Sekondêre 60.6%
    • Groot-Brakrivier Sekondêre 88%
    • Haarlem Sekondêre 92.2%
    • Heidelberg Hoërskool 100%
    • Hillcrest Sekondêre 80.3%
    • Imizamo Yethu Secondary 51.5%
    • Indwe Secondary 62.0%
    • Kairos Sekondêre 94.4%
    • Knysna Sekondêre 60.6%
    • Knysna Hoërskool 97.9%
    • Ladismith Sekondêre 77%
    • Ladismith High 100%
    • Laingsburg Hoërskool 75%
    • Langenhoven Gimnasium 97.8%
    • Langenhoven Hoërskool 100%
    • Mandlenkosi Secondary 73.8%
    • Morester Sekondêr 76.8%
    • Murray High 62.5%
    • Murraysburg Hoërskool 28.9%
    • Oakdale Landbouskool 100%
    • Oudtshoorn Hoërskool 97.7%
    • Outeniqua Hoërskool 100%
    • P.W. Botha Kollege 92.7%
    • Pacaltsdorp Sekondêre 80.6%
    • Parkdene Sekondêre 69.3%
    • Percy Mdala Hoërskool 75.5%
    • Plettenbergbaai Sekondêre 72.2%
    • Punt Hoërskool 98.5%
    • Sao Bras Sekondêre 84.3%
    • Sentraal Hoërskool 100%
    • Shalom Akademie 100%
    • Thembalethu Secondary 73.9%
    • Uniondale Hoërskool 95%
    • Wittedrift Hoërskool 100%
    • York Hoërskool 98.8%
    • Zwartberg Hoërskool 85.5%


    Matric Pass rate 2014: Cape Winelands Region

    The Cape Winelands District received an 83.3% pass rate
    • Al-Azhar Institute Of Paarl 80%
    • Ashton Sekondêre Skool 69.1%
    • Ashton Public Combined 94.3%
    • Bella Vista Hoërskool 87.2%
    • Bergrivier Sekondêre 70.2%
    • Bloemhof Hoërskool 100%
    • Boland Landbouskool 100%
    • Bonnievale Hoërskool 100%
    • Breerivier Hoërskool 74.2%
    • Bridges Academy 75.0%
    • Ceres Sekondêre 72%
    • Charleston Hill Sekondêre 55.1%
    • Charlie Hofmeyr Hoërskool 98%
    • Cloetesville Hoërskool 78.3%
    • De Kruine Sekondêre 75.9%
    • De La Bat-Skool 100%
    • Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary 76.3%
    • Drostdy Hoër Tegniese Skool 99.3%
    • Esselenpark Sekondêre 88.5%
    • Franschhoek Hoërskool 90.3%
    • Gimnasium Hoërskool (Paarl) 99.5%
    • Goudini Hoërskool 67.6%
    • Groendal Sekondêre 86.2%
    • Hexvallei Sekondêre 83.9%
    • Hexvallei Hoërskool 96.3%
    • Hoer Jongenskool Paarl 99.4%
    • Hugenote Hoërskool 100%
    • Ihlumelo Junior Secondary 52.9%
    • Iingcinga Zethu Secondary 43.5%
    • Kayamandi Secondary 68.3%
    • Klein Nederburg Sekondêre 88.8%
    • Kylemore Sekondêre 68.2%
    • La Rochelle Meisies Hoërskool 100%
    • Labori Hoërskool 93.4%
    • Langeberg Sekondêre 74.7%
    • Luckhoff Sekondêre 83.9%
    • Makupula High 81.0%
    • Masakheke Combined 71.1%
    • Mcregor Waldorf 100%
    • Montagu Hoërskool 100%
    • Montana Hoërskool 100%
    • Mount View Education Centre 100%
    • New Orleans Sekondêre 82.4%
    • Noorder-Paarl Sekondêre 78.5%
    • Paarl Girls Hoërskool 100%
    • Paul Roos Gimnasium 99.1%
    • Paulus Joubert Sekondêre 88.7%
    • Pionier-Skool 100%
    • Rhenish Girls` Hoërskool 100%
    • Robertson Hoërskool 100%
    • Roodezandt Sekondêre 86.4%
    • Skurweberg Sekondêre 77.4%
    • Stellenbosch Hoërskool 99.3%
    • Stellenzicht Sekondêre 72.2%
    • Tertia Theron Privaatskool 80%
    • Tulbagh Hoërskool 100%
    • Van Cutsem Combined 63.2%
    • Vusisizwe Secondary 63.4%
    • Waveren Hoërskool 68.4%
    • Wellington Secondary 83.8%
    • Weltevrede Sekondêre 71.7%
    • Wolseley Sekondêre 81.7%
    • Worcester Sekondêre 72.9%
    • Worcester Gimnasium 97.8%